STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Respondents asserted that the applicant's loss of earning capacity award should be based on 900 weeks instead of 1000 weeks, because due to his two previous permanent partial disability awards of five percent each, he was not a "whole person" as contemplated in Wis. Stat. § 102.44(3). But Wis. Stat. § 102.44(3) provides that unscheduled permanent partial disability awards ". . . shall bear such relation to 1000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to one causing permanent total disability . . . not to exceed 1000 weeks." There is no authority in this statute, or anywhere else in Chapter 102, for reducing the 1000-week basis by previous permanent partial disability awards.