STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the punishment did not last long, as the applicant worked overtime for some period in every month of his employment except the first. The employer's manager, while testifying that sometimes he had to give the applicant overtime because of the press of business, admitted that on other occasions he assigned overtime based on how he felt. Nonetheless, the manager acknowledged, the amount of overtime the applicant worked was pretty close to that worked by other drivers.

Wisconsin Statutes § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The supreme court and court of appeals have held that Wis. Stat. § 102.35 (3) "must be liberally construed to effectuate its beneficent purpose of preventing discrimination against employees who have sustained compensable work-related injuries." Great Northern Corp. v.