STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Moreover, an injured worker may not choose a practitioner not licensed in Wisconsin without the approval of the employer or its insurer. (11)  Treatment with a practitioner's colleague or within the practitioner's clinic, or on referral, is all considered part of the same choice.

Recently, the court of appeals has held that an injured worker "chooses" by seeking treatment from a practitioner, and then submitting his bill for payment. Hermax Carpet Marts v. LIRC, 220 Wis., 2d 611 (Ct. App., 1998). As the applicant points out, though, the choice restrictions under Wis. Stat. § 102.42 (2) do not apply to "treatment expense incurred by the employe for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employe from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time that the employe knew or should have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to employment." Wis. Stat. § 102.42 (1).

As stated above, the workers compensation insurer paid the bills submitted by Allied Health of Wisconsin (where chiropractor Gartner practices) and the Wausau Medical Center, or at least portions of those bills. The respondent therefore argues that Dr.