STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

On appeal to the commission, the employer and its insurer (collectively, the respondent) make essentially two arguments: that the applicant should not be entitled to further benefits because she unreasonably refused treatment, and that Dr. Reynolds's 80 percent permanent partial disability rating (and the restrictions that go with it) are unreasonable and cannot be the basis for a finding that the applicant is permanently and totally disabled.

a. Refusal to treat?

The unreasonable refusal of treatment argument offered by the respondent is based on Wis. Stat. § 102.42(6) which provides:

"102.42(6) TREATMENT REJECTED BY EMPLOYE. Unless the employee shall have elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical, surgical, dental, hospital or sanatorium treatment, no compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death be caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical or dental treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or sanatorium treatment when found by the department to be necessary. The right to compensation accruing during a period of refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or sanatorium treatment when found by the department to be necessary in the case of tuberculosis shall be barred, irrespective of whether disability was aggravated, caused or continued thereby."

The statute by its terms prevents the payment of compensation insofar as disability is aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable failure to treat. However, the commission is not persuaded that it may make such a finding in this case. Even the independent medical examiner, Dr.