BEFORE THE
[…] In addition to her consultation with Dr. Beckenbaugh, the applicant received an injection of steroids for her symptoms, x-rays and an EMG at the Mayo Clinic. The total charge for her treatment there was $807.80.

The respondent contends that the applicant's treatment expenses at the Mayo Clinic are not compensable. The respondent contends that prior consent is needed for an insurer to be liable for treatment rendered by an out-of-state practitioner under sec. 102.42 (2)(a), Stats. That section provides as follows:

"(2) CHOICE OF PRACTITIONER. (a) Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employe his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice. After the emergency has passed the employe shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are deemed to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner.

In their handbook, two commentators have briefly summarized sec. 102.42 (2)(a), Stats. In relevant part, the commentators state:

"There is an automatic second choice but no third choice or choice of an out-of-state practitioner except with the employer's consent.