STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat., Ch. 102. The application must therefore be dismissed.

NOW, THEREFORE, the Labor and Industry Review Commission makes this

ORDER

The findings and order of the administrative law judge are modified to conform to the foregoing, and as modified, are affirmed.

Dated and mailed April 10, 2001
halverr . wrr : 101 : 8 ND § 2.10

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner


cc: Attorney Peter T. Waltz


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4) provides:

(4) (a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees, but not including the following:

1. Domestic servants.
2. Any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, unless as to any of said classes, the employer has elected to include them.

(b) Par. (a) 2. shall not operate to exclude an employee whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, however casual, unusual, desultory or isolated the employer's trade, business, profession or occupation may be.

(2)( Back ) Cornelius v. Industrial Commission, 242 Wis. 183, 185 (1943).

(3)( Back ) Nor is there evidence that these entities operated such a business in even a causal, desultory, or unusual manner. Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4)(b).