STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Jurisdiction is reserved for such further findings and orders as may be warranted.

Dated and mailed July 19, 2001
blauja . wsd : 185 : 3 ND § 5.20  § 5.29 

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner


MEMORANDUM OPINION


In his arguments to the commission, the applicant asserted that the 1000-week limitation of Wis. Stat. § 102.44 (3) was established because once an individual reaches 1000 weeks of permanent partial disability that individual must be considered permanently and totally disabled. The commission rejects this argument.

Wis. Stat. § 102.44 (3), provides that awards for unscheduled permanent partial disability, such as the applicant's award, "shall bear such relation to 1000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to one causing permanent total disability." The statute further provides that this award is "not to exceed 1000 weeks." Accordingly, the statute contemplates the precise circumstance of the applicant's case, where an injured employee may be entitled to an award of up to but not more than 1000 weeks of permanent partial disability. Wis.