STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 2. Refusal to rehire under Wis. Stat. § 102.35

The first issue is the self-insured employer's refusal to provide the applicant work within his restriction from April 1999 to the September 1999 surgery (when the applicant again became temporarily disabled.) Prior to this time the self-insured employer had been providing work within the applicant's restrictions on Dr. Zondag's opinion the applicant's condition was work-related, but then stopped in reliance on the WC administrator's assertion that the condition was not work- related.

Wisconsin Statutes § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The statute applies to unreasonable discharges after a return to work following a work injury, as well as simple failures to rehire; an employer cannot evade liability by showing a short-term pro forma rehire.