STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The department shall thereupon notify the parties of the time and place of hearing, at least 10 days prior to the hearing. If no answer is mailed by the respondent within 20 days of mailing by the department, the department may issue an order by default, without hearing, in accordance with the application, as provided by s. 102.18 (1) (a), Stats. (s.102.17, Stats.)

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1) provides:

"102.18 Findings, orders and awards. (1) (a) All parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing."

Further, the court of appeals has considered the question of default orders on late answers in worker's compensation cases in Verhaagh v. LIRC, 204 Wis. 2d 154 (Ct. App. 1996). In that case, Mr.