STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission concludes that, under the facts of this case, (including the insurer's decision in April 2000 to deny liability for additional medical expense based on Dr. Anderson's opinion), the applicant's hiatus in treatment is understandable. The commission also concludes that Dr. Livengood's March 31, 2001 opinion provides the basis -- absent in Goldsworthy -- for paying temporary disability.

The respondent also argues that the applicant unreasonably refused to seek treatment, citing Wis. Stat. § 102.42(6) which provides:

"102.42(6) TREATMENT REJECTED BY EMPLOYE. Unless the employee shall have elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical, surgical, dental, hospital or sanatorium treatment, no compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death be caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical or dental treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or sanatorium treatment when found by the department to be necessary. The right to compensation accruing during a period of refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or sanatorium treatment when found by the department to be necessary in the case of tuberculosis shall be barred, irrespective of whether disability was aggravated, caused or continued thereby."

The statute by its terms prevents the payment of compensation insofar as disability is aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable failure to treat.