STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted.

(2)( Back ) 102.18(4)(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and, after further consideration, do any of the following: 1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or award. 2. Reinstate the previous order or award. 3. Remand the case to the department for further proceedings.

(3)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(a) provides in part: "...The hearing may be adjourned at the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates." 


uploaded 2001/12/03