STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] If the employee has claimed compensation for treatment from a practitioner whose office is located 100 miles or more from the employee's place of residence, the employer or insurer may request, or the department or an examiner may direct, the employee to submit to a physical examination in the area where the employee's treatment practitioner is located." 

Travel distance is not an issue here, so Wis. Stat. § 102.13 (4) has no bearing on this case.

(2)( Back ) See: Neal and Danas, Worker's Compensation Handbook § 8.12 (4th ed., 1997).

(3)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(a) provides in part: ".The hearing may be adjourned at the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates." 

 


uploaded 2002/01/07