STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The findings and order of the administrative law judge are modified to conform to the foregoing. The application is dismissed without prejudice. If the applicant desires to proceed with his claim, he must comply with the terms of this decision.

Dated and mailed December 21, 2001
gebharj . wrr : 101 : 1 ND § 8.12

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner


cc: 
Attorney Michael T. Sheedy
Jane C. Ische


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.13(4), the "sub. (4)" referred to in Wis. Stat. § 102.13(1)(c) provides: 

"102.13(4) The rights of employees to begin or maintain proceedings for the collection of compensation and to receive weekly indemnities which accrue and become payable shall not be suspended or barred under sub. (1) when an employee refuses to submit to a physical examination, upon the request of the employer or worker's compensation insurer or at the direction of the department or an examiner, which would require the employee to travel a distance of 100 miles or more from his or her place of residence, unless the employee has claimed compensation for treatment from a practitioner whose office is located 100 miles or more from the employee's place of residence or the department or examiner determines that any other circumstances warrant the examination. If the employee has claimed compensation for treatment from a practitioner whose office is located 100 miles or more from the employee's place of residence, the employer or insurer may request, or the department or an examiner may direct, the employee to submit to a physical examination in the area where the employee's treatment practitioner is located." 

Travel distance is not an issue here, so Wis. Stat. § 102.13 (4) has no bearing on this case.

(2)( Back ) See: Neal and Danas, Worker's Compensation Handbook § 8.12 (4th ed., 1997).

(3)( Back ) Wis.