STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant stated he has moved three times since his injury. However, the applicant also indicated that he was aware of the third appointment for an independent medical examination, and had planned to attend, but apparently got the days confused.

Accordingly, the ALJ dismissed the application with prejudice by order dated September 20, 2001. The applicant appeals.

Wisconsin Statute § 102.13(1)(c) specifically deals with failures to attend an IME exam, including failures where, as here, the applicant was specifically directed to attend by an ALJ. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.13(1)(c) provides:

"102.13(1)(c) So long as the employee, after a written request of the employer or insurer which complies with par. (b), refuses to submit to or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's right to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of compensation is suspended, except as provided in sub. (4). If the employee refuses to submit to the examination after direction by the department or an examiner, or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's right to the weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of that refusal or obstruction, is barred, except as provided in sub. (4)." (1)

Thus, if a worker fails to go to an independent medical examination, his ability to proceed on his claim is "suspended."