STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Dated and mailed March 6, 2002
villwoc . wrr : 101 : 3   ND § 5.46  § 5.48 

David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner

/s/ Laurie R. McCallum, Commissioner

cc: 
Attorney Charles J. Graf
Attorney Bonni D. Fredrick


Appealed to Circuit Court. Affirmed October 14, 2002. Appealed to the Court of Appeals. LIRC decision set aside and case remanded, unpublished summary disposition, May 23, 2003. 

(LIRC decision on remand)

[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) 1993-94 Wis. Stat. § 102.42(2)(a) provides "102.42(2)(a) Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employe his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice. After the emergency has passed the employe shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are deemed to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner." 

 


uploaded 2002/03/12