STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He reiterated his July 1999 restrictions against repetitive use of the hands and arms, constant high force gripping, extremes of wrist position, and use of vibratory equipment. However, he withdrew his November 1998 restriction to sedentary work.

The applicant did not contact the employer about re-employment after getting Dr. Bax's January 1999 restrictions. If she had, however, personnel supervisor Rankin testified she would have had to look very hard for a job within those restrictions, though occasionally such work is available.

The applicant brings her claim under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), which provides in part:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The "unreasonable refusal to rehire" statute applies to unreasonable discharges following a work injury, as well as simple failures to rehire. (1)   Wis.