STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, applying the standard set out in North American, the commission concludes that the employer did not inexcusably delay payment, or fail to pay in bad faith, as a matter of law.

cc: 
Attorney James A. Meier
Attorney Daniel A. Kaplan


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) The contrast between the "vocational" rating of permanent partial disability based on loss of earning capacity, and the "functional" rating based solely on physical factors, in cases of unscheduled disability is illustrated in Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(h).

(2)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) provides: 102.18(1)(d) Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence. 

 


uploaded 2002/09/20