STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The respondent contends that there really is no evidence from a doctor that further treatment will be necessary or that additional periods of disability are expected. It notes that the relatively recent holding in Lisney v. LIRC, 171 Wis. 2d 499, 522 (1992) suggests that an order may be final on disability, but not on medical expenses; or put another way, the fact that a worker may incur medical expense on an ongoing basis does not rule out the possibility of a final order on disability.

Interlocutory orders are authorized by Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(b) which states in part:

". . . Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards."

In general, an interlocutory -- as opposed to final -- order to permit future disability and medical expense awards is appropriate when it may not definitely be determined that the injured worker will not sustain additional periods of disability with respect to the injury. Larsen Co. v.