STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Finesilver's note following treatment on November 9, 2000. The November treatment note reported the doctor had seen the applicant on October 9, 2000, two days after he had sustained a work related sprain in the right lumbar area. The doctor noted the MRI showed degenerative changes, but nothing surgically treatable, and the applicant did well with physical therapy and analgesics. The doctor, too, noted a mild re-injury on October 27, 2000, and stated his impression of a resolving lumbar sprain.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The supreme court and court of appeals have held that Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) "must be liberally construed to effectuate its beneficent purpose of preventing discrimination against employees who have sustained compensable work-related injuries." Great Northern Corp. v.