STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] At the time of the accident, the men were on the most direct route from Topaz Street to Stoughton, but had previously planned to exit US 51 a mile or so past the scene of the accident to travel west on US Highways 12 and 18 (the "Beltline") on a personal errand at Engelhart's.

2. The law.

Workers normally are not "performing services arising out of or incidental to their employment" while commuting to and from work. However, the statutes provide for a different rule for workers whose employment requires them to travel off the employer's premises. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2)(f) provides:

"102.03(2)(f) Every employee whose employment requires the employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employee's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employee's employment."

The department's interpretative footnote provides:

"9 Accident or disease must arise out of a hazard of employment, and accidents and diseases not caused by reason of incidents of service are not to be compensated.