STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission is satisfied that the applicant has established that he is permanently and totally disabled on a vocational basis.

The next issue is the wage upon which the permanent total disability payments should be based. Because the applicant was only 22 when he was injured back in 1987, the ALJ concluded the applicant was entitled to the statutory maximum wage for the purpose of calculating his permanent total benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(g) which provides:

"102.11(1)(g)   If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee's average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum weekly indemnity is payable."

Indeed, this case is one that illustrates the evident purpose of the Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(g) presumption.