STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Kohler, at 42 Wis. 2d 405-408; Wagner, at 273 Wis. 567c.

The law has also been significantly affected by the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6). That subsection provides in relevant part:

"102.44(6)(a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.