STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ORDER

The findings and order of the administrative law judge are affirmed.

Dated and mailed January 30, 2003
ashtopa . wsd : 101 : 3  ND § 7.25 § 8.29 

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

The applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. 102.35(3) for her discharge after returning to work following a work-related injury. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

A worker has the burden of proving he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983).