RONALD L HOERTER, Applicant
[…] Howe told the bartender who was there to call 911, and the applicant touched or tapped Howe on the chin and cheeks and taunted him, asking him if he was going to cry. The bartender did not call 911, and when Howe tried to go to the phone the applicant grabbed him in a bear hug to prevent it. The applicant had Howe cornered behind the bar, and Howe put a hand on his shoulder and scooted around him to escape. As he did this the applicant fell to the floor and injured his right knee.
In order for an injury to be compensable it must "arise out of the employment" (Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(e)), and have been sustained while the applicant "was performing services growing out of and incidental to his or her employment" (Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(c)). The applicant failed to demonstrate that either of these required elements was present in the circumstances of his injury. He allegedly came to the bar that morning to assert some imagined right of ownership interest over Howe.