STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant agreed to an attorney fee fixed under Wis. Stat. § 102.26 at 20 percent of the permanent partial disability awarded, or $5,370. The applicant's attorney is also entitled to costs of $1,143.99. These amounts shall be deducted
from the applicant's award, and paid within 30 days. The remainder, $20,336.01, shall be paid to the applicant within 30 days.

The final issue is whether an interlocutory order is appropriate. Interlocutory orders are authorized by Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(b) which states in part:

"...Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards."

In general, an interlocutory -- as opposed to final -- order to permit future disability and medical expense awards is appropriate when it may not definitely be determined that the injured worker will not sustain additional periods of disability with respect to the injury. Larsen Co. v.