STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The doctor added:

"The reason Mr. Viliunas was advised to quit smoking was because of the risk of failure of L5/S1 fusion if he continued to smoke prior to surgery and during convalescence."

Exhibit 3, Begley handwritten responses on Sachse letter.

4. Applicable statute; related authority.

This case turns on whether the applicant's efforts to comply with the instruction to quit smoking after the first fusion justify denying compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(6). That statute, which has been described as an exception to an employer's general liability for treatment, (1) provides:

102.42 (6) Treatment rejected by employee. Unless the employee shall have elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical, surgical, dental or hospital treatment, no compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death be caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical or dental treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or medical treatment when found by the department to be necessary. The right to compensation accruing during a period of refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or medical treatment when found by the department to be necessary in the case of tuberculosis shall be barred, irrespective of whether disability was aggravated, caused or continued thereby.

The statute appears to be an outgrowth of the supreme court's holding in Lesh v. Illinois Steel Co., 163 Wis. 124 (1916).