STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] She strongly believed, too, that the applicant could not work.

Where loss or disability to a scheduled part extends to another, unscheduled part of the body and interferes with its efficiency, the resulting disability to the unscheduled part may be compensable by an award based on loss of earning capacity. Mednicoff v. DILHR, 54 Wis. 2d 7, 15 (1972). In other words, it is the location of the disability, not the injury, that is significant. See Neal & Danas, Worker's Compensation Handbook § 5.18 (5th ed., 2003).

The applicant here is claiming permanent total disability. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(2) provides:

102.44 (2) In case of permanent total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, or the loss of both arms at or near the shoulder, or of both legs at or near the hip, or of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip, constitutes permanent total disability. This enumeration is not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the facts.

In addition to the specified combinations of scheduled injuries, the supreme court has stated that an unscheduled injury which causes a total loss of earning capacity would qualify as disability not specifically enumerated in Wis.