STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Absent such a position, he placed her in the range of 55 to 60 percent LOEC.

Respondents' vocational expert, Donald Modder, opined that based on the restrictions set by Dr. Stewart and Dr. Thomas-King, the applicant's LOEC was in the range of 15 to 20 percent. Considering Dr. Reddy's restrictions, he believed the LOEC would not exceed the functional assessment of 8 percent. He also noted that were her discharge determined to fit within the legal parameters of Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(g), she would be precluded from any LOEC determination.

Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(g) provides:

"For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal."

Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a) provides that where an injured employee has returned to work for the employer at a wage paying at least 85 percent of his pre- injury wage, the permanent disability award will be limited to the physical limitations (functional disability) without regard to LOEC. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b) provides:

"If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17(4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity."