STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Second, 29 C.F.R. 1910.265(e)(5)(ii)(a) provides:

"The top and the openings in end and side frames of edgers shall be adequately guarded and gears and chains shall be fully housed. Guards may be hinged or otherwise arranged to permit oiling and the removal of saw."

Violation is also claimed of the safe place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), which provides:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters."

The administrative law judge found a violation of Wis.