STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] [Citations omitted.]

UPS v. Lust, 208 Wis. 2d 306, 313-14 (Ct. App., 1997). Thus, the insurer contends, the fact that the commission could have reduced or reversed the ALJ's award, gave the insurer a basis not to pay pending appeal. (2)

Second, the insurer points out that Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.15, the rule the ALJ relied on was amended to reflect a recent statutory enactment at Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(e). The new statute says "if the department orders a party to pay an award..., the party shall pay [within 21 days of the order], unless a party files a petition for review..." The critical distinction between old DWD § 80.15 and new Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(e) is that the former rule uses a definite adjective in the phrase "unless that party files a petition for review," while the new statute uses an indefinite article "unless a party files a petition for review."