STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] DWD 80.15 Payments after an order. Except for a stipulation or compromise, unless a party has filed a petition for review under s. 102.18 (3), Stats., that party shall pay an administrative law judge's order awarding compensation within 21 days after the department mails a copy of the administrative law judge's finding and order to that party's last known address. For payments ordered by stipulation or compromise, a party shall pay within 10 days after the department mails a copy of the order to that party's last known address. [Emphasis supplied.]

Current Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(e), effective January 1, 2002, provides:

102.18(1) (e) Except as provided in s. 102.21 [dealing with municipal employers], if the department orders a party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless a party files a petition for review under sub. (3). This paragraph applies to all awards of compensation ordered by the department, whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department. (1) [Emphasis supplied.]

As a result of the statutory change, new Admin. Code DWD § 80.15 (effective after December 1, 2002) now provides:

DWD 80.15 Payments after an order. Except as provided in s. 102.21, Stats., if the department orders a party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless a party files a petition for review under s. 102.18 (3), Stats. This section applies to all awards of compensation ordered by the department, whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department. [Emphasis supplied.]

3. The insurer's position.

On appeal, the insurer makes three arguments. First, it points out that when a case is appealed to the commission, Wis.