STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thurston testified, as well. He testified the applicant was unhappy about the schedule changes, and "threatened to bounce my head" when Thurston and the applicant discussed the matter. Thurston also testified he did not give the applicant permission to leave early on August 21, 2001, but specifically told him the shift ended at 11:00 p.m. Thurston also testified that he fired the applicant face-to-face, not over the phone, because his of attitude, his uncooperativeness, and the threat. Thurston denied firing Michelle Morrill.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

To make a prima facie case of liability under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), a worker must prove he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v.