BEFORE THE
[…] BEFORE THE
STATE OF WISCONSIN
LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION

BRIAN DONOHUE, Applicant

GREEN BAY PACKERS, INC., Employer

NORTHWESTERN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer

WORKER'S COMPENSATION DECISION
Claim No. 87-041220


The attorney for the applicant submitted a petition for Commission review alleging error in the Administrative Law Judge's Findings and Order issued on July 13, 1989, which denied approval of attorney's fees computed on the basis of medical expenses allowed to applicant in the earlier order. No answer has been filed to the petition.

Section 102.18(3) of the Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the Commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the Department or Commission receives the petition within 21 days after the Department mailed a copy of the examiner's findings and order to the party's last-known address."

The word "compensation," as used in the statute, applies only to the money award paid to the injured worker for his loss. Thus, an action by the Commissin in refusing to allow an attorney a particular fee cannot be considered an order denying or awarding compensation. Cranston v.