STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

(2)( Back ) Worker's compensation insurers apparently are not excluded from the insurance code (Wis. Stat. Chs. 600 et seq.) generally, or Wis. Stat. § 618.61 specifically. See Wis. Stat. § 600.01. Further, Wis. Stat. Ch. 102 contemplates some degree of oversight of worker's compensation insurers under the insurance code. See for example Wis. Stat. § 102.31(4) and (6). At any rate, Wis. Stat. § 618.61 provides in relevant part: 

618.61 Reciprocal enforcement of foreign decrees. (1) DEFINITIONS. In this section: (a) "Foreign decree" means any decree or order of a court located in a reciprocal state, including a court of the United States located therein, against any insurer authorized to do business in this state.