STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Dr. Maiman recommended a surgical fusion.

The administrative law judge (ALJ) accepted the opinions of Drs. Stoll and Maiman, which included a renewed period of TTD beginning February 25, 2002, and continuing through the date of hearing. The most recent period of TTD had ended on April 29, 2001. The ALJ also ordered prospective payment for the surgery.

Respondents have conceded the additional TTD and prospective liability for surgery. Their sole issue on appeal is the fact that the ALJ's order used the accelerated rate for TTD, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.43(7)(a) and (c) which provide:

"(7)(a) If an employee has a renewed period of temporary disability commencing more than 2 years after the date of injury and, except as provided in par. (b), the employee returned to work for at least 10 days preceding the renewed period of disability, payment of compensation for the new period of disability shall be made as provided in par. (c).

"(c)1. If the employee was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary disability or the rehabilitative training shall be at the maximum rate in effect at the commencement of the new period.