STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] While an equitable argument might be advanced for escalating the applicant's TTD rate in his circumstances, the Act is statutory and requires a return to work of at least ten days between periods of TTD. (2) That simply has not occurred in this case.

The applicant additionally argues that the requirement of returning to work for ten days between periods of TTD is effectively waived in his circumstance, because he received TTD during his period of rehabilitation training from January 20, 2001 to April 29, 2001. In making this argument the applicant points to Wis. Stat. § 102.43(7)(b), which provides:

"(7)(b) An employee need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) for rehabilitative training commenced more than 2 years after the date of injury. Benefits for rehabilitative training shall be made as provided in par. (c)."

This subsection waives the 10-day-return-to-work requirement only for TTD received during periods of rehabilitative training.