STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission agrees with the employer on this point. Dr. Merritt is the only treating doctor to give permanent restrictions and a permanent disability rating, and he did so as of December 9, 2002. See exhibits I, J, and K. Dr. Haffar, who was retained by the employer, estimated an end of healing within six weeks of his evaluation in the spring of 2002, though of course this preceded surgery to remove the fusion instrumentation.

The applicant points out that the applicant continued to treat into February 2003 per Dr. Merritt's instructions. That is true. However, Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1) provides that "the obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employee or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed." This, of course, means that simply ordering ongoing treatment does not necessarily prevent a doctor from a finding a healing plateau by setting permanent restrictions and rating permanent disability.