STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The ALJ concluded the applicant was entitled to an award for loss of earning capacity, and awarded compensation at 30 percent. The respondent appeals, contending that the applicant is ineligible for an award for loss of earning capacity under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6) based on the circumstances of his separation from employment with the employer. It also argues that the loss of earning capacity award should be 15 percent, not 30 percent, assuming one is paid.

2. Discussion.

a. Relevant statute.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6) provides in relevant part:

102.44(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.

(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity.
. . .
(d) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account any period during which benefits are paid under ch. 108.
 . . .
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s. 102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.

(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal.

The department's interpretative footnote states:

Section 102.44(6) provides that in cases of non-scheduled injury, permanent partial disability is to be determined on the basis of the physical limitations without regard to loss of earning capacity where the employee has returned to work for the same employer as at the time of injury at a wage loss of less than 15 percent. A good faith offer of employment refused by the employee without reasonable basis has the same effect as actual reemployment.