STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) is to provide an administrative mechanism for paying those claims directly. (2)   Given that the worker's compensation statutes are to be construed liberally to fully effectuate their purpose of providing prompt, compehrensive medical care, (3)  the commission declines to read Wis. Stat. § 102.30(7) to immunize the workers compensation insurers or self- insured employers from liability for expenses of treatment of compensable injury when an applicant does not expressly "consent" on the record to direct payment to the non-industrial insurer.

Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 102.30(2) provides that "Liability for compensation is not affected by any insurance contribution or other benefit due to or received by the person entitled to that compensation. [Emphasis supplied.]" In one of its footnotes, the department explains: "Liability is not reduced because the employee carries insurance."