STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In his order, the ALJ paid the outstanding expenses and the applicant's out-of-pocket expenses, but did not order payment of the $22,015.76 paid in total by Harrington Benefits to various providers towards the claimed treatment expenses.

The expenses at issue were reasonable and necessary as a result of the work injury. Indeed, the employer does not contend otherwise. Rather, the employer raises an argument based on the statute that allows reimbursement of medical expenses paid by non-industrial insurers, Wis. Stat. § 102.30(7), which provides:

102.30(7)(a) The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper. No attorney fee is due with respect to that reimbursement.

(b) An insurer who issues a nonindustrial insurance policy described in par. (a) may not intervene as a party in any proceeding under this chapter for reimbursement under par. (a)

In this case, the employer contends, the applicant has not proven the payments made by Harrington Benefits were improper -- that is, that the Harrington Benefits policy did not cover the injuries at issue.