STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ awarded temporary disability, permanent partial disability, the medical expenses outstanding to providers, and the applicant's out-of-pocket medical expenses.

The applicant appealed. She seeks an interlocutory order, and also an order that the self-insured employer reimburse her non-industrial health insurer for the expenses it paid for the treatment for her work injury.

2. Interlocutory order.

The standard for deciding whether to reserve jurisdiction is discretionary. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(b) provides that "pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders, and awards.." In general, an interlocutory order to permit future disability and medical expense awards is appropriate when it may not definitely be determined that the injured worker will not sustain additional periods of disability with respect to the injury. Larsen Co. v.