STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (See Respondent's Exhibit 1, a February 6, 2001 letter from the employer to the worker's compensation division the including GL33 letter as an enclosure).

In short, the employer has not shown probable good cause for its failure to appear, and the commission shall proceed based on the record from the March 11, 2004 hearing. 
 

2. Refusal to rehire

The next issue is whether the record on default supports the findings of an unreasonable refusal to rehire. The applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) for her discharge after returning to work following a work-related injury. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

A worker has the burden of proving he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983).