STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, this

ORDER

The Findings and Order of the administrative law judge are modified to confirm with the foregoing, and as modified are affirmed. The application for unreasonable refusal to rehire is dismissed for any period up to and including January 12, 2004.

Dated and mailed March 24, 2005
Daundou . wrr : 185 : 1  ND § 7.32

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairman

/s/ David B. Falstad, Commissioner

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner


MEMORANDUM OPINION

The standard for determining whether an employer violated Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), continues to be whether that employer "without reasonable cause" refused to rehire the injured employee "where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations." The case law and analysis surrounding the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act have not been adopted in analysis of whether there has been a violation under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3).