STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] That holding is consistent with the applicant filing a Wisconsin claim in this case. Of course, any compensation the applicant may be entitled to receive under the Wisconsin Act is subject to offset by the amounts received under the Iowa Act and under the Minnesota settlement.

The administrative law judge's decision did not address the other issue in this case, which is whether or not the applicant's contract for hire with Moorhead Machinery & Boiler was legally made in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 102.03(5)(b) is the relevant statute and provides that Wisconsin has jurisdiction over an injury when the applicant:

"(b). . . is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state."

The administrative law judge did not hold a hearing because he believed he could dispose of the case by making the legal finding that the applicant's claim was precluded by the Minnesota settlement.