STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Finally, Ms. Derrick testified she had hired other individuals to work as drivers for the employer in the year preceding the hearing. Transcript, page 27.

The applicant testified that he next retained employment at $10 per week from Harman's child care as a driver on February 10, 2004. Transcript, page 13. He has remained employed there ever since at 35 hours a week. No issue was raised here about any prior accident. Transcript, page 14. Of course, by February 2004, the 2000 accident would have fallen off his three-year record.

Wisconsin Statutes § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The supreme court and court of appeals have held that Wis. Stat. § 102.35 (3) "must be liberally construed to effectuate its beneficent purpose of preventing discrimination against employees who have sustained compensable work-related injuries." Great Northern Corp. v.