STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The court declined.

The commission's decision in Anderson v. Fabricating Engineers, WC Claim No. 1999-061668 (LIRC, January 29, 2004) dealt with an attempt to apportion between a pre-existing, non-work related condition, and a work injury. The commission pointed out such an injury falls outside Wis. Stat. § 102.175(1), which allows apportionment in cases of "2 or more accidental injuries, for each of which a party to the proceedings is liable under [Wis. Stat. ch. 102]." (3)

More on point, is the commission's decision in Buresh v. Wissota Tool & Machine, WC Claim Nos. 1997-019890 and 1987-015355 (LIRC, January 30, 2002), cited by Connecticut Indemnity.