STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Fielden.

The commission thus concludes, as did ALJ Roberts, that the applicant is permanently totally disabled.

3. Apportionment.

The next question is who must pay the compensation awarded. Finding that permanent total disability cannot be apportioned, ALJ Roberts held Connecticut Indemnity liable for the entire PTD award. As noted above, he also held Connecticut Indemnity liable for all medical expenses.

On appeal, Connecticut Indemnity points out that Wis. Stat. § 102.175(1) provides:

"102.175(1) If it is established at the hearing that 2 or more accidental injuries, for each of which a party to the proceedings is liable under this chapter, have each contributed to a physical or mental condition for which benefits would be otherwise due, liability for such benefits shall be apportioned according to the proof of the relative contribution to disability resulting from the injury."

The department's interpretative footnote provides further:

"This permits the department to apportion disability between two or more injuries according to proof of their relative contribution. Medical evidence on the exact percentage contribution by each injury is not necessarily required."