STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In any event, it is clear from Dr. Becker's opinion that apportionment between the work injuries is a reasonable medical judgment, and the commission adopts it here.

In apportioning, the commission follows the 60:30 -- or two-thirds Wausau Business/one-third Connecticut Indemnity -- proportion discussed above. The commission acknowledges that Dr. Rieser's apportionment assigned 10 percent to "another industrial injury," most likely the 1989 injury resulting in the laminectomy at L5-S1 that year. However, Wis. Stat. § 102.175(1) permits apportionment only for "accidental injuries, for each of which a party to the proceedings is liable under [Wis. Stat. ch. 102]." Whoever is liable for the "other industrial injury" identified by Dr. Rieser (if indeed it was an "industrial" injury) is not a party to these proceedings.