STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He said he spoke with the applicant about it on several occasions, prior to the discharge.

There are, however, no written warnings. The employer submitted the applicant's attendance record, but Neshek testified that only the quality of his work, not his attendance or limitation on hours, were the reason for his discharge, at least as far as Neshek was concerned or as far as he knew. Transcript, pages 97-98. Neshek did not actually discharge the applicant, however, or participate in the decision to discharge him.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

To make a prima facie case of liability under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), a worker must prove he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v.