STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the employee may show that he or she has or will sustain a wage loss because the disfigurement has impaired his or her ability to obtain other employment. The standard of proof at this level is 'probable' rather than 'potential'."

Here the applicant has a disfigurement at a part of the body that is normally exposed, and is no longer working with his time-of-injury employer. Thus, Wis. Stat. § 102.56, allows "an employee who is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss" to recover just compensation not exceeding his average annual earnings. At issue is how much is just compensation taking into account his: