STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ORDER

The findings and order of the administrative law judge are affirmed.

Dated and mailed November 4, 2005
hoganwi . wsd : 101 : 2  ND § 7.32

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairman

/s/ David B. Falstad, Commissioner

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

This is an unreasonable refusal to rehire case. The applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) for her discharge after returning to work following a work-related injury. The ALJ concluded the employer thus showed reasonable cause for the refusal to rehire, and dismissed the application.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

A worker has the burden of proving he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983).