STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] When the extent of permanent partial disability caused by the work injury has not been resolved prior to the injured worker's death, the fact finder must first determine the extent of permanent partial disability caused. Then the entire amount represented by that permanent partial disability, which at that time will have been unpaid (unaccrued), will define the death benefit amount.

The ALJ's concern with Wis. Stat. § 102.51(5), is misplaced, because a death benefit claim is not a "proceeding by the employee for the enforcement of the employee's claim for compensation." It is a proceeding by the dependent survivors to claim their statutory death benefits. The purpose of Wis. Stat. § 102.51(5), is to prevent dependents from joining as parties to the injured worker's claim for compensation to which he/she is entitled.