STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled that this statute does not give the dependents standing to claim a death benefit in these circumstances, because no permanent disability was formally established or awarded prior to the applicant's death. The ALJ also cited the fact in order to award death benefits in this case, she would have to make her own factual determination concerning the extent of permanent partial disability, which she believed would require her to disregard Wis. Stat. § 102.51(5). That statute provides in relevant part:

"No dependent of an injured employee shall be deemed a party in interest to any proceeding by the employee for the enforcement of the employee's claim for compensation, nor with respect to the compromise thereof by such employee."

It is important to recognize that the compensation made available to surviving dependents in Wis. Stat. § § 102.46, 102.47(1), and 102.47(2), is compensation for death benefits. It is not compensation paid to the injured worker.