STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The decedent received temporary total disability from the date of injury until September 23, 2003, when he was shot to death under circumstances not revealed in the record. It is undisputed that his death was completely unrelated to his work injury. The decedent is survived by a wife and two children from a previous marriage, who together have submitted this claim for death benefits pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.47(2), which provides in relevant part:

"102.47 Death benefit, continued. If death occurs to an injured employee other than as a proximate result of the injury, before disability indemnity ceases, death benefit and burial expense allowance shall be as follows:

(2) Where the injury proximately causes permanent partial disability, the unaccrued compensation shall first be applied toward funeral expenses, not to exceed the amount specified in s. 102.50. Any remaining sum shall be paid to dependents, as provided in this section and ss. 102.46 and 102.48, and there is no liability for any other payments."

The administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled that this statute does not give the dependents standing to claim a death benefit in these circumstances, because no permanent disability was formally established or awarded prior to the applicant's death.