STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This fact would make the applicant, d/b/a Woodland Builders, a statutory employer effective October 10, 2003, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)2. However, it was stipulated that the applicant paid Richard Loppnow over $500 in wages for work performed for Woodland Builders in the second calendar quarter of 2003. Accordingly, the applicant, d/b/a Woodland Builders, became a statutory employer effective July 10, 2003.

The focus of the remaining issue before the commission is the proper interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m), which provides:

An employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employee of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer's trade, business, profession, or occupation.

Acuity and the administrative law judge read this statute to mean that once an individual forms a business that hires one or more employees, and becomes subject to the Act by paying those one or more employees calendar quarter wages of $500 or more (Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)2.), that individual cannot thereafter be an employee of another employer for whom the individual performs services in the other employer's trade, business, profession, or occupation (Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m)). The applicant argues that Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m) is intended only to provide a coverage exception for individuals who are acting as employers in the work or service they perform for the other employer in that other employer's trade, business, profession, or occupation. The commission finds that the applicant has interpreted the statute correctly.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8)(a) provides that every independent contractor is an employee of any employer for whom he or she is performing service in the course of that employer's trade, business, profession, or occupation at the time of an injury. This reflects the Act's emphasis on providing worker's compensation coverage to all workers.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8m) was created to address the circumstance in which two entities that are both employers under the Act, each perform work or service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of one of those entities.