BEFORE THE
[…] The doctrine of federal presumption is based on the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution, Article VI, clause 2. In Hillsborough County v. Automated Med. Labs., 471 U.S. 701, 713 (1985) the U.S. Supreme Court explained:

"Under the Supremacy Clause, federal law may supersede state law in several different ways. First when acting within constitutional limits, Congress is empowered to pre-empt state law by so stating in express terms. In the absence of express pre-emptive language, Congress' intent to pre-empt all state law in a particular area may be inferred. . . ."

"29 USC section 653 (b)(4), which along with the other sections of OSHA became effective in 1971, states:

"Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."

"Far from pre-empting worker's compensation law in express terms, the above provisions exempt worker's compensation law in general, and in a particular those laws in effect as of the date of OSHA passage, from pre-emption in express terms.