STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant has had four job interviews since losing his job at Steenberg Homes. None of these employers gave the applicant's scar as a reason for refusing to hire him; indeed none of them even asked about the scar. On the other hand, Steenberg Homes asked about the scar during the job interview, as did the National Guard, though the scar did not prevent his hire for either job. The applicant also testified female coworkers at Steenberg Homes considered the scar "awful," and asked him to cover it during lunch breaks.

Disfigurement claims are compensable under sec. 102.56, Stats. Section 102.56 (1), Stats., allows "an employe who is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss" to recover just compensation not exceeding his average annual earnings. If an employe returns to his time-of-injury-employer he must show he probably has lost or will lose wages due to disfigurement under sec. 102.56 (2), Stats.