STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] There is very little an employer can do to prevent an injured worker from seeing as many doctors as he or she can afford, and being aware of it should not make the employer liable. Further, the fact that a supervisor may have recommended a particular doctor cannot amount to "mutual consent" where neither the applicant nor the employer were yet aware that the condition was work-related.

However, the law does contemplate the situation where an injured worker seeks treatment for a work injury before knowing it is work-related. The fact is, the choice restrictions under sec. 102.42 (2), Stats., do not apply to "treatment expense incurred by the employe for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employe from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time that the employe knew or should have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to employment." Section 102.42 (1), Stats. (13)

In this case, the earliest that applicant could have known that her condition was work-related was when Dr. Wiesner diagnosed arthritis from over-usage.