STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Alternatively, the respondent asserts that it is not liable to the applicant because of the "special employment" situation arising among the applicant, the employer, and Apollo Transit. After giving careful consideration to both of these arguments, the commission affirms the ALJ's decision.

1. Jurisdiction.

The applicant claims an occupational disease type of injury arising from a material period of workplace exposure, rather than an accidental injury arising from a traumatic event occurring in Wisconsin. Consequently, the ALJ noted the probable application of sec. 102.03 (5), Stats. That section provides:

"102.03 (5) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employe. . . would have been entitle to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employe . . . shall be entitled to benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury any of the following applies:

"(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state.

"(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state.