ANTHONY J. BETTERS, Complainant
[…] In his decision, the ALJ discussed but did not resolve the issues relating to the subpoenas which the parties had argued, stating instead that even if the service had been proper, the subpoenas were invalid because they were issued by the complainant himself, not by an attorney. In that regard the ALJ cited to Wis. Stat. § 885.01, which lists persons who may issue subpoenas and which does not include parties to a case.
The commission agrees that the subpoenas were not valid. The more directly applicable authority is Wis. Stat. § 227.45(6m), which provides that "A party's attorney of record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence," and the ERD's own administrative rule, Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 218.15, which states that "The department or a party's attorney of record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence". On the basis of this authority, the commission has held expressly that a subpoena issued by a party who was not an attorney was invalid. Oriedo v. MATC (LIRC, July 24, 1998).